Our privacy policy

Our commitment to you

We will only use your data to improve your understanding and experience of The New Craftsmen. We seek your explicit permission to use cookies on the site and you choose whether you want to sign up to our mailing list (link to mailing) to stay in touch with us. We use this to keep you in touch with new products, makers and events happening at The New Craftsmen.

Keeping it Safe

We will take good care of your data – it’s for our use only – we don’t like sharing.

Plain speaking

We do our best to make information clear and transparent. If it’s not – please tell us!

No spam

You can opt out any time you like

Housekeeping

We will delete your data if you don’t want us to keep it

Protecting Your Privacy

At The New Craftsmen, we take protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors very seriously. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at [email protected]

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is The New Craftsmen Limited.

The Detail

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
Deliver your purchases to you We can only despatch goods purchased if we have your delivery address.
Send you service e-mails, such as order updates We like to keep you informed of when your order is on its way or if there are any delays
Sending you information by email, or post, about our products, services and events We only send this with your permission – you need to opt-in (please link to email sign up) for us to contact you in this way
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential
Showing you adverts from The New Craftsmen as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals
Finding out what you, and other customers, like We believe that the better we can tailor our offer to you, the more meaningful it becomes

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds We need to take payment from you so that we can process the sales and despatch your goods
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or The New Craftsmen– unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?
Sell you things We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t add to your basket, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you
Finding out what you, and other customers, like To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website Why?
Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) To give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or The New Craftsmen– unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions Why?
Run the survey, competition or promotion We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We may occasionally anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We may also share this information with third parties who are helping us develop new products and services.


Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as our makers, payment service providers, packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of new products, events and new makers.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your account settings
  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us by email on [email protected]

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates)


Seeing adverts for The New Craftsmen online

We very occasionally engage in online advertising.

Like many companies, we target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We may do this using a variety of digital marketing networks, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of The New Craftsmen (for example, your search history, and the content you read on our site) or on The New Craftsmen banners or ads you have previously clicked on.


Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.


Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at [email protected]


Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on The New Craftsmen website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use The New Craftsmen.


Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice


How to contact us

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please contact us at [email protected]